ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARITIME TRADER - IMO 6702301

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:MARITIME TRADERAdded:Sep 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:6702301Hits:594
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
The Maritime Trader slowly moves into dock at the grain elevator at Sarnia, Ontario on September 10, 2006. The captain is using his starboard anchor to assist in this maneuver and it was about the smoothest docking I have seen. It will take about 20 hours to load the colorful vessel, built in 1967, with Canadian grain then it will sail down the lower Great Lakes and St. Lawrence Seaway to Quebec City, Quebec where it will discharge its cargo for export.
Vessel Identification
Name:Manitoba
IMO:6702301
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316007349
Callsign:CFN5788
Former name(s):
- Maritime Trader (Until 2011 Jul)
- Teakglen (Until 2005 Sep)
- Mantadoc (Until 2002 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,902 tons
Summer DWT:17,610 tons
Length:186 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°31’6.47” N, 73°32’42.57” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
000.1kts, 193°
Destination:
Location:Sorel
Arrival:17th Nov 2016
14:00:58 UTC
Last update:
1 year 10 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 17th, 14:00:44 UTCSorel
2015 November 17th, 14:00:32 UTCSorel
2015 October 18th, 13:00:25 UTCHamilton
2015 October 8th, 09:00:57 UTCSorel
2015 June 27th, 10:00:07 UTCThunder Bay
2014 June 11th, 12:00:28 UTCThunder Bay
2013 April 20th, 04:00:25 UTCQuebec City
2012 August 13th, 14:00:56 UTCWindsor
2011 December 6th, 06:00:56 UTCSorel
2011 August 10th, 08:00:27 UTCTba
More Of This Ship
MANITOBA
© jean-michel
MANITOBA
© jean-michel
MANITOBA
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Sep 15, 2006 00:56 (11 years ago)
Thanks Dean! It was a real treat to see it come in and dock at the elevator rather than just heading up to Lake Huron. We may have a third blue boat for next year's shipping season.
Dean Porter on Sep 15, 2006 00:11 (11 years ago)
Nice shot
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!