ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hansa-Nord - IMO 6923670

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:Hansa-NordAdded:Jul 14, 2018
Captured:IMO:6923670Hits:486
Location:Adelaide, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
"Hansa-Nord" is at Berth 5/6 Port Adelaide.Not the best image but cannot find her on the database..
Built 1969 at VEB Schiffswerft Neptun, Rostock.
In 1979 she was sold as LAREDO and renamed KLAREDON, later she was renamed FEDER TRADER & PENELOPE I. In March 1992 she grounded in bad weather when arriving Leixoes from Barranquila, her crew were rescued but after two days the vessel broke in two. Additional information courtesy Geir Vinnes on 14 July 2018.
Vessel Identification
Name:Penelope I
IMO:6923670
Former name(s):
- Feder Trader (Until 1989 Feb)
- Klaredon (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,044 tons
Summer DWT:4,481 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Finney on Jul 14, 2018 02:22 (5 months ago)
Thanks very much for the info, Geir. I was having a lot of difficulty tracing her.
Rgds, Chris, Downunder in Oz.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 486 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!