ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TORO - IMO 8208323

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:TOROAdded:Oct 14, 2007
Captured:IMO:8208323Hits:714
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Toro seen here aground at buoy number 1 St.Lawrence Seaway Across from the Akwesasne St. Regis Native Reserve on Cornwall Island, why Toro went aground is under investigation by Canadian and United States agencies. The vessel is loaded with wheat for Progresso Mexico, 5.000 tonnes of the cargo will have to lightered and that process has begun, tugs Tony Mackay and Carole C 3 and 3 barges from McKeil left Sorel Monday Sept 11 th and arrived Tuesday, the photo was taken Sept 8th, 2006 at noon.
Vessel Identification
Name:Xing Ji Da
IMO:8208323
Flag:Cambodia
MMSI:514236000
Callsign:XVGZ2
Former name(s):
- Miltiades (Until 2011 May)
- Toro (Until 2007 Mar)
- Ulloa (Until 2000 Jan)
- Astart (Until 1993 Oct)
- Liberty (Until 1988)
- La Liberte (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,887 tons
Summer DWT:28,126 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Overseas Marine Certification Services
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LA LIBERTE
© frtrfred
Ulloa
© Fernando Casaņez
ASTART
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Sep 15, 2006 17:23 (12 years ago)
Thank you Derek, the sun was not in a favorable position and I could not wait for it to do so, late afternoon would have ben ideal, I had other commitments to tend to, next time I will wait for the late afternoon sun.
DEREK SANDS on Sep 15, 2006 17:04 (12 years ago)
Nice one Kent, and lots of interest in the caption too!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!