ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIKI GR8 - IMO 5223499

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ole Christensen [View profile]Title:MIKI GR8Added:Sep 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:5223499Hits:725
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Greenland trawler "Miki" GR8-179 on a rainy day in Hanstholm, Denmark 20060901.
This trawler is built in Holland 1961 and came as KW 159 "Mariann Ellen" in 1973 to Denmark and became L 345 "Silverbank". In 1999 it was sold to Greenland and became "Miki".
In this moment the vessel is heading towards the waters of Southern Greenland to catch cod.
Vessel Identification
Name:Miki
IMO:5223499
Former name(s):
- Silver Bank (Until 1999 Aug)
- Marian Ellen (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:313 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MIKI GR8179
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ole Christensen on Sep 19, 2006 15:14 (11 years ago)
Hi Regin
Thanks for the info.
The ship have never been in those waters before, so hopefully the fishing will be more succesfull, than the arrival to the area.
A few years ago the vessel also needed to be towed, because it lost the rudder in the waters around the Faroe Islands.
The last years the trawler have mainly fished in Norwegian waters and in your area.. :-)

Regards
Ole.. :-)
Guest on Sep 18, 2006 23:09 (11 years ago)
Hi Ole,

Interesting shot.
The journey to Greenland did not go according to plan.
On Sep. 17. 2006 the vessel had engine trouble in bad weather south of Greenland and had to call for assistance. She was towed by Hvidbjørnen, and later Agpa to Qaqortoq, where they arrived on Monday Sep. 18.

Regards,
Regin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 725 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!