ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jarvis - IMO 8867014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:SincereGemini [View profile]Title:JarvisAdded:Sep 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:8867014Hits:1,829
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Seen here after refloating but before her final towage. Very close to Anapa.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jarvis
IMO:8867014
Former name(s):
- Windor (Until 2002 Jul)
- Volgo Balt 172 (Until 1997 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,457 tons
Summer DWT:3,288 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Windor
© Andreas Spörri
Jarvis
© SincereGemini
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
SincereGemini on Sep 19, 2006 08:05 (11 years ago)
Hi,

Actually the vessel was towed for scrap but sank during this towage. According to Lloyd's MIU:


Casualty Summary

Odessa, Nov 22 -- General cargo Jarvis refloated by Seaborn at 1600, local time, May 23. Vessel had serious hull damage. Further towed to safe area near Anapa. Due to heavy crack in hull, vessel was sunk. -- Lloyd's Agents. (See issue of Feb 17.)

Odessa, Feb 13 -- General cargo Jarvis is still aground and salvage operations are not being carried out. Vessel's bunker discharge operation completed, minimum still on board. Crew on board the vessel awaiting refloating. -- Lloyd's Agents. (See issue of Feb 11.)

Odessa, Feb 10 -- General cargo Jarvis, carrying about 3,500 tonnes of bulk wheat, ran aground 0900-1000, local time, Feb 1 while sheltering in the outer road of Anapa port. Vessel experienced problems with main engines and dropped anchor. At 1005, local time, crew were ordered to leave vessel by Novorossiysk rescue centre. Presently discharge of bunkers taking place. -- Lloyd's Agents. (See issue of Feb 7.)

Odessa, Feb 3 -- General cargo Jarvis (2457 gt, built 1973) Yeisk to Poti, cargo of grain, grounded due to bad weather near Anapa at 1100, local time, Feb 1. Vessel was still seaworthy and the 12 crew members delivered by Russian frontier guardians to the shore. Rescue tug Capitan Betlemushev is involved in the vessel's rescue. Rescue procedures are interrupted due to the bad weather conditions. -- Lloyd's Agents. (Note -- Jarvis sailed Yeisk Jan 29 bound Poti.)


Please let me know in case you have any additional questions.

Kind regards,
Ilya
Marek Gono on Sep 18, 2006 16:30 (11 years ago)
Hi Ilya,
could state when you made these shots?
In my notes Jarvis (ex Windor) is referred to as "scrapped 2004"...
Was she sunk intentionally instead of breakup?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,829 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!