ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAI YANG SHI YOU 699 - IMO 9193678

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:IACSman [View profile]Title:HAI YANG SHI YOU 699Added:Jul 17, 2018
Captured:September 14, 2013IMO:9193678Hits:1,004
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Observed this 1999 built offshore tug / supply ship stacked ashore @ Shenzen shipyard (P.R.C) in 2013. According to Equasis she was declared a total loss in July 2012.
Not sure if the name is correct at the time of the picture, please correct if wrong.
Own photo with copyright.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hai Yang Shi You 699
IMO:9193678
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
Callsign:VRDV2
Former name(s):
- Sagitario (Until 2008 Mar 23)
- Ocean King (Until 2004 Jun 11)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug/supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,264 tons
Summer DWT:2,429 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2000
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAI YANG SHI YOU 699
© IACSman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
IACSman on Jul 19, 2018 09:10 (12 months ago)
@ Patalavaca: thanks for interesting link to the history. Only positive there was no casualties. Otherwise a horrific story.

@Brett: Yes, "see you" is a nice twist on the English language :-)
Brett Bachmann on Jul 17, 2018 21:06 (12 months ago)
Nice name ;)
Patalavaca on Jul 17, 2018 20:40 (12 months ago)
Overwhelmed by typhoon Vicente on 24/07/2012 and sank off Hong Kong near Po Toi Island.
Hong Kong marine Department Accident Report HERE .
Regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!