ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALLISON STAR - IMO 5028423

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:ALLISON STARAdded:May 28, 2006
Captured:IMO:5028423Hits:1,446
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
I was very interested to see Dave/s excellent shot of ATHELQUEEN in Durban. She was built by Barclay Curle at Scotstoun in 1960.
In 1966 she was renamed ANCO QUEEN then OCEAN TRADER and ALLISON STAR under which name she returned to Glasgow in 1980 for routine drydocking and this shot was taken after she came out.
Unfortunately she was plagued with machinery problems and in fact only got to Greenock on departure from Glasgow because of breakdown. After repairs she eventually sailed but I/m sure this was a factor in her demise at Gadani Beach as SANIKA in 1981.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sanika
IMO:5028423
Former name(s):
- Ocean Trader (Until 1972)
- Anco Queen (Until 1971)
- Athelqueen (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,457 tons
Summer DWT:20,980 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALLISON STAR
© DEREK SANDS
ALLISON STAR
© Mike Griffiths
Athelqueen
© Dave Leonard
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,446 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!