ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

A.G. FARQUHARSON - IMO 6903981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:A.G. FARQUHARSONAdded:Apr 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:6903981Hits:1,597
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Socanav's coastal tanker A.G. FARQUHARSON as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on August 23, 1995. She was built as TEXACO CHIEF in 1969 and was sold to Socanav in 1986. She still sails today as ALGONOVA mainly on the Great Lakes.
Vessel Identification
Name:Great Portobello
IMO:6903981
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372498000
Callsign:3EJF4
Former name(s):
- Pacifico Trader (Until 2012 Jul)
- Algonova (Until 2007 Jan)
- A.g.farquharson (Until 1998 Apr)
- Texaco Chief (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,605 tons
Summer DWT:6,885 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
A.G. FARQUHARSON
© Jeff Cameron
TEXACO CHIEF
© Jim MacKelvie
GREAT PORTO BELLO
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Jul 22, 2005 00:52 (11 years ago)
Awesome photo Marc.
Matt Ruscher on Apr 17, 2005 01:38 (12 years ago)
Great shot marc, you werent kidding, thats better then the Algonova shot, real nice. taken from you boat i presume, thanks for letting me know about it
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,597 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!