ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOLIATH - IMO 8227214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ben [View profile]Title:GOLIATHAdded:Sep 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:8227214Hits:1,682
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Ex:1956 M.S.C. SCIMITAR, 1987 GOLIATH
Operator:"Spithead Trading Ltd" (Geoff Yell), Braintree
Registered: LR60-61:70230
IMO 8227214 /(GBR)ON 185828 /(VCT)ON 7028
147 GRT,
Loa: 29,16m, B:7,88m, D:3,323m (95'7"x25'10"x10'11.1/4") - fifi
Machinery: 2 fpp, 2x diesel 4tew 6cyl Ruston type 6VGBXM, 1290bhp-963kW

M.S.C. SCIMITAR
1956: Built by "P.K. Harris & Sons Ltd" at Appledore (GBR) (YN 104)
1956 -xx/11: delivered to "MSC - Manchester Ship Canal Co" at Manchester (GBR)(GBR flag, regd Manchester, ON 185830)
1957 -xx/11: L.R. class withdrawn
1987: To "Spithead Trading Co Ltd" (Geoff Yell) at Braintree (GBR), intended to be renamed VULKAN, finally renamed GOLIATH(VCT flag, regd at Kingstown, ON 7028, c/s J8RE6, 169 GRT, 51 NRT)(wheelhouse of the M.S.C. SCEPTRE used as cabin on the after deck, called the 'Clip-On')
2005: Still in service

Seen at Whitstable harbour. 14th Sept 2006
-------------
Photo copyright Ben @ riverthames.co.nr
Vessel Identification
Name:Goliath
IMO:8227214
MMSI:235050291
Callsign:MDFR
Former name(s):
- M.s.c.scimitar (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:167 tons
Length:38 m
Beam:3 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°18’9.65” N, 1°47’25.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
5.5kts, 2°
Destination:
Location:Lowestoft
Arrival:14th Jun 2018
06:00:14 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 14 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 27th, 10:30:04 UTCGt Yarmouth
2018 May 6th, 23:00:03 UTCMacduff
2018 April 12th, 23:00:33 UTCAwaiting Order
2018 April 12th, 23:00:24 UTCAwaiting Order
2018 April 12th, 23:00:08 UTCMacduff
2018 April 2nd, 10:00:51 UTCGreat Yarmouth
2018 March 31st, 23:56:59 UTCRotterdam
2018 March 29th, 12:30:11 UTCPortsmouth
2018 March 27th, 21:30:05 UTCFalmouth
2018 March 21st, 21:30:00 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
Goliath
© Guzzlebroo
GOLIATH
© Robert J Smith
GOLIATH
© Freijsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,682 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!