ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDOV - IMO 7946356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sigvaldi [View profile]Title:SEDOVAdded:Oct 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:7946356Hits:850
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Sedov the world´s largest sailingvessel in Reykjavik harbor in July 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Sedov
IMO:7946356
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273510000
Callsign:UELO
Former name(s):
- Kommodore Johnsen (Until 1945 Jun)
- Magdalene Vinnen (Until 1936 Jan)
- Kommodore Johnson (Until 1936)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,432 tons
Summer DWT:1,171 tons
Length:118 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1921
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°40’29.02” N, 20°8’41.12” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 217° (43°)
Destination:
Location:De War
Arrival:16th Oct 2018
16:00:32 UTC
Last update:
42 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 15th, 16:00:31 UTCSvetly
2018 August 15th, 16:00:19 UTCWarnemunde
2018 August 3rd, 08:00:57 UTCEmden
2018 July 18th, 08:00:24 UTCEsbjerg
2018 July 6th, 08:00:33 UTCWarnemunde
2018 June 28th, 07:00:50 UTCWilhelmshaven
2018 June 21st, 08:00:07 UTCKiel
2018 June 13th, 03:30:04 UTCKaliningrad
2018 June 10th, 22:00:23 UTCSwinoujscie
2018 May 16th, 12:00:12 UTCHirtshals
More Of This Ship
Sedov
© Frits Olinga
SEDOV
© jens smit
SEDOV
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Werner Jurkowski on Sep 15, 2006 22:48 (12 years ago)
SEDOV / MAGDALENE VINNEN used to be the largest sailing vessel since the 5-masted barque KØBENHAVN went lost early in 1929. Today she still is the biggest sail training vessel. Currently the biggest square rigged vessel is the 5-masted ship ROYAL CLIPPER (see fine pictures of her in the Tall Ships folder).

I did not say that ROYAL CLIPPER is the biggest sailing vessel because this can be disputed. If one calls the CLUB MED 2 a sailing vessel then she is the biggest. At least she has 5 masts and carries some staysails.

In her trading days MAGDALENE VINNEN / KOMMODORE JOHNSON was not classed as a sailing vessel because she had an auxiliary engine. Auxiliary sailing vessels were a class of their own. The biggest pure sailing vessel in the 1930s was the 4-masted barque MOSHULU, still lying in Philadelphia.

Your picture captures the elegance of this once freight carrying training vessel well. Her new paint scheme suits her a lot better.

Regards,
Werner Jurkowski
Frank Behrends on Sep 15, 2006 19:18 (12 years ago)
Hello Sigvaldi,
thanks for sharing this fantastic picture:

Name: Sedov
Former names: Magdalene Vinnen, Kommodore Johnsen
Homeport: Murmansk
Flag: Russia
Owner: Murmansk State Technical University
Type of rigging: 4-masted barque
Built: 1921
Yard: Friedrich Krupp A.G. Germaniawerft, Kiel, Germany
Length: 117,50 m
Length of hull: 109,00 m
Breadth: 14,60 m
Draught: 6,70 m
Sail area: 4.192 m2
Engine: VEB SKL Magdeburg Diesel 1.160 hp

Regards, Frank
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 850 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!