ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK WATCH - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jeffess [View profile]Title:BLACK WATCHAdded:Jul 22, 2018
Captured:July 20, 2018IMO:7108930Hits:521
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Early morning arrival at Liverpool cruise terminal.
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°34’12” N, 3°30’4.2” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.0kts, 118° (120°)
Destination:
Location:Liverpool
Arrival:26th Aug 2019
03:00:50 UTC
Last update:
9 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 05:30:48 UTCFunchal
2018 September 6th, 07:00:04 UTCPonta Delgada Azores
2018 September 5th, 11:30:41 UTCHorta Azores
2018 September 1st, 03:00:06 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 20th, 07:00:35 UTCReykjavik
2018 August 17th, 03:00:07 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 11th, 01:00:16 UTCHellesylt Norway
2018 August 8th, 03:00:33 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 4th, 05:00:50 UTCAlesund
2018 July 28th, 07:30:16 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
BLACK WATCH
© Eddie Walker
BLACK WATCH
© Joseph Collinson
BLACK WATCH
© Tord Avsnes Sæle
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
jeffess on Jul 26, 2018 19:28 (1 year ago)
Thanks Jim, I'm glad that the photo was an addition to your BW collection. Stayed in Cherry Lane many years ago.
Kind regards
Jeff
jeffess on Jul 26, 2018 19:22 (1 year ago)
Thanks Brett, much appreciated.
I must have been in the right place at the right time.
Kind Regards
jeffess
Jim McQuarrie on Jul 26, 2018 10:39 (1 year ago)
Beautiful!!!
Brett Bachmann on Jul 26, 2018 10:17 (1 year ago)
Great shot !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 521 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!