ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SARDINIA - IMO 8502896

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC SARDINIAAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:September 15, 2006IMO:8502896Hits:513
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Berthed at Marvalsa Terminal, Valencia Port on 15/09/2006.
Call Sign : A8OX6
MMSI : 636013732
Gross tonnage : 36.270, DWT : 43.270
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Liberia
Dimensions : 241,10 x 32,29 x 11,73 m
TEU : 3.074, Reefer Points : 143
Main engine : Sulzer 7RTA84 _ Bhp.: 32.821, Kw.: 22.140, Speed : 24,10 Kn
Shipbuilder : Daewoo Shipbuilding & Heavy Machinery Ltd - Geoje (KOR). Yard No. 4015
Name of ship : MSC SARDINIA, 2003/05.
Former names : Hanjin Hong Kong, 1986. Hong Kong, 2002/06.
Later name : SARDINIA, 2012/12.
Broken Up since 29/12/2012 at Chittagong (BGD).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 14.093
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 5.749.944
Vessel Identification
Name:Sardinia
IMO:8502896
Former name(s):
- Msc Sardinia (Until 2012 Dec)
- Hong Kong (Until 2003 May)
- Hanjin Hong Kong (Until 2002 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:36,270 tons
Summer DWT:43,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SARDINIA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MSC SARDINIA
© Gordon Allfrey
MSC SARDINIA
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 513 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!