ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRIBBIN HEAD - IMO 5161304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:GRIBBIN HEADAdded:Sep 15, 2006
Captured:July 06, 1980IMO:5161304Hits:2,468
Location:Fowey, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
132 g.t. built in 1955 by Scott & Sons, Bowling.
Owner: Fowey Harbour Commissioners.
Flag: United Kingdom.
Seen at Fowey, Cornwall on 6/7/80.

(sisterships: CAEDMON CROSS, GOLDEN CROSS, INGLEBY CROSS)
Registered: LR56-57:64102 /LR60-61:65284
IMO 5161304 /(GBR)ON 187302 /(IRL)ON 402554
132 GRT, 45 NRT, L26,27m(24,39), B7,29m(7,17), D3,144m(3,36) (86'2"(80'0")x23'11"x10'3.3/4"(11'0"))
1 fpp, diesel 2tew 4cyl Crossley type CGL4, 750bhp-560kW, sp 9kn, bp 9t
re-engined 1989 diesel English Electric

INGLEBY CROSS
1955: Built by "Scott & Sons (Bowling) Ltd" at Bowling (GBR) (YN 408)
1955 -xx/10: delivered to "Tees Towing Co Ltd", mng "William Crosthwaite & Son" at Middlesbrough
(GBR flag, regd Middlesbrough, ON 187302)
196x: (132 GRT, 24 NRT)
1968: To "Fowey Harbour Commissioners" at Fowey (GBR), renamed GRIBBIN HEAD
(GBR flag, regd Fowey, ON 187302, c/s GMUY)
1969 -xx/09: L.R. class withdrawn on owner's request
1988: To "Haven Marine Services Ltd" at Milford Haven (GBR) - with engine damage
1989: re-engined diesel English Electric
1990: company taken over by "West Coast Towing Co Ltd"
1990: To "Tuskar Rock Diving Co Ltd" at Rosslare (IRL flag, regd Wexford, ON 402554)
1995: renamed TUSKAR ROCK
1996: To "Pinturas" at Huelva
(ESP flag, regd Huelva, c/s EB4119, 132 GRT, 0 NRT)
2005: still in service
Vessel Identification
Name:Triva Ii
IMO:5161304
Former name(s):
- Tuskar Rock (Until 2011 May)
- Gribbin Head (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:118 tons
Summer DWT:24 tons

Additional Information
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIBBIN HEAD
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gilbert CAILLER on Sep 15, 2006 21:49 (11 years ago)
Very nices tugs(her and"Tregeagle")well taken...Very good work John! :-) RGDS Gilbert
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,468 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!