ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AETOS - IMO 6618108

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:AETOSAdded:Jul 23, 2018
Captured:July 09, 2018IMO:6618108Hits:936
Location:Cagliari, Italy
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
can anyone identify this wrecked coaster at Cagliari please?
Vessel Identification
Name:Aetos
IMO:6618108
Former name(s):
- Wendy M (Until 1999 Dec)
- Rima M (Until 1996)
- Mercanaut (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:299 tons
Summer DWT:753 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AETOS
© Phil English
AETOS
© det
AETOS
© det
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Henry B on Jul 23, 2018 17:08 (12 months ago)
Happy to help Malcolm, I saw her in a derelict condition in 2003 when passing through Cagliari (along with numerous other wrecks located along that wharf). The other wrecks have since been removed after a cleanup of the port but for some reason the AETOS remains.
I've also wondered why she is labelled as a livestock carrier (since as you said, there doesnt seem to be any evidence for it). Possibly a conversion that never materialized?

Nevertheless, great photo!

Henry
Bent Mikkelsen on Jul 23, 2018 14:23 (12 months ago)
Arrived at Cagliari on Dec 1, 1999, from Istanbul. Arrested for smuggling and laid. Sank i 2005.
Bent Mikkelsen
shipmik@mail.dk
Malcolm Cranfield on Jul 23, 2018 13:46 (12 months ago)
many thanks Henry, much appreciated
per Miramar website:
built at Frederikshavn (Denmark) in 1966 as MERCANAUT [1994 cv to livestock carrier] - 76 RIMA M. - 96 WENDY M. - 99 AETOS

lost SE Cagliari 13.6.05 & derelict at Cagliari 10.13

I would only comment that there is little evidence of conversion into a livestock carrier

Best regards
Malcolm Cranfield
Henry B on Jul 23, 2018 13:33 (12 months ago)
This is the wreck of the livestock carrier AETOS (IMO 6618108), built in 1966. She has been there since the early 2000s.

Henry
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 936 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!