ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLADSTONE STAR - IMO 5131646

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:GLADSTONE STARAdded:Jul 23, 2018
Captured:IMO:5131646Hits:486
Location:Newhaven, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
10,635 grt; 12,353 dwt
Operator: Blue Star Line Ltd, London
Built 1957 by Bremer Vulkan AG, Vegesack, Bremen, West Germany. Yard no. 865
Main engine: 10-cylinder, two-stroke Bremer Vulkan-MAN K10Z78/140 of 11,250 bhp at 115 rpm. Speed: 17 knots
1982-sold/renamed GLADYS for voyage to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan
Photographed at Newhaven in the summer of 1968
Vessel Identification
Name:Gladys
IMO:5131646
Former name(s):
- Gladstone Star (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,635 tons
Summer DWT:12,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Gladstone Star
© Wolfgang Fricke
Gladstone Star
© Linesman
GLADSTONE STAR
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 486 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!