ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARINA TWO - IMO 6923797

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MARINA TWOAdded:Feb 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:6923797Hits:1,606
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MARINA TWO as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River on February 18, 1983. Built in 1969 as SAINT MICHEL, she was renamed AFRICAN BERYL in 1980 and MARINA TWO in 1982. A further sale in 1985 saw her being renamed ALBATROS before being broken up at Alang in 1986.
Vessel Identification
Name:Albatross
IMO:6923797
Former name(s):
- Marina Two (Until 1985)
- Marine Two (Until 1985)
- African Beryl (Until 1982)
- Saint Michel (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,773 tons
Summer DWT:12,710 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Sep 22, 2011 19:48 (5 years ago)
Thanks Stefan.
This image is a scan of an 8x12 inch-print from one of my negatives. She did only one trip to Montréal as such so I was fortunate to get her in good light during the return leg of that voyage.

Marc
StefanFoerst on Sep 22, 2011 16:41 (5 years ago)
Hello Marc,
I found two pics of Saint Michel, but never expected to find one as MARINA TWO, and such an excellent one...
Thank you for posting it!
Best regards
Stefan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,606 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!