ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAIKO - IMO 8204975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:TAIKOAdded:Sep 16, 2006
Captured:February 14, 2004IMO:8204975Hits:815
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Inbound to Fremantle WA, 14/2/2004
Built 1984 as BARBER HECTOR for Ocean Transport & Trading Co., UK, and acquired by Wilhelmsen Lines in 1988. Renamed TAIKO in January 1989. 66532grt after conversion from a Ro-Ro/Container ship to a vehicles carrier. Sister ships are TAMPA and TEXAS, both newbuilt for Wilhelmsens.
Vessel Identification
Name:Taiko
IMO:8204975
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:258693000
Callsign:LAQT4
Former name(s):
- Barber Hector (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:66,635 tons
Summer DWT:43,986 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Tonsberg
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAIKO
© Brian Wayne Scott
TAIKO
© Brian Wayne Scott
TAIKO
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 815 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!