ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL SAMAD - IMO 7718242

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Cameron [View profile]Title:AL SAMADAdded:Jul 25, 2018
Captured:June 16, 1990IMO:7718242Hits:967
Location:Welland, Welland Canal, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
AL SAMAD (IMO 7718242 - Monrovia, Liberia) - 16 June 1990 - Photographed while she was sailing upbound in the Welland Canal in Welland, Ontario, Canada.. The Fortune class 1 general cargo ship was built in 1977 at Kure, Japan as AL SAMAD. In 1994 she became MEGHNA and in 2000 she was renamed SOTIRIA. On 15 April 2011 she arrived at Gadani Beach, Pakistan where she was subsequently beached for demolition.. Photos by Jeff Cameron..
Vessel Identification
Name:Sotiria
IMO:7718242
Former name(s):
- Meghna (Until 2000 Nov)
- Al Samad (Until 1994)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,677 tons
Summer DWT:22,647 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AL SAMAD
© Jeff Cameron
Sotiria
© Adrian Ford
Sotiria
© Adrian Ford
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Cameron on Jul 31, 2018 07:12 (11 months ago)
Thanks everyone.. One of those slides that makes me wish we could go back to that time.. Many of the photo spots along the Welland Canal have been lost to fencing through the past 5-10 years.. I am fortunate however as I work for the Seaway Authority so I am able to access all the places which were once freely open to everyone..
Malcolm Cranfield on Jul 26, 2018 13:46 (12 months ago)
owned by Abbas Gokal's Gulf Shipping Group
IACSman on Jul 25, 2018 12:49 (12 months ago)
Now that is a mirror flat surface on the water :-) Very nice picture of a well kept bulker.
Brent on Jul 25, 2018 09:26 (12 months ago)
Been following your photoes for a few years now Jeff, always worth a look. Are the great Welland photo locations you used years ago still productive these days, or fenced of as well.
Cheers
Brent
Paul Finnigan on Jul 25, 2018 04:55 (12 months ago)
Nice one Jeff
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 967 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!