ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK WATCH - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Barry Graham [View profile]Title:BLACK WATCHAdded:Jul 25, 2018
Captured:July 25, 2018IMO:7108930Hits:779
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Fred. Olsen Lines Black Watch at Liverpool Cruise Liner Terminal.
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°18’30” N, 5°55’24.6” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.3kts, 325° (323°)
Destination:
Location:Greenock
Arrival:22nd Aug 2019
05:30:04 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 05:30:48 UTCFunchal
2018 September 6th, 07:00:04 UTCPonta Delgada Azores
2018 September 5th, 11:30:41 UTCHorta Azores
2018 September 1st, 03:00:06 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 20th, 07:00:35 UTCReykjavik
2018 August 17th, 03:00:07 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 11th, 01:00:16 UTCHellesylt Norway
2018 August 8th, 03:00:33 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 4th, 05:00:50 UTCAlesund
2018 July 28th, 07:30:16 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
BLACK WATCH
© Eddie Walker
Black Watch
© Joseph Collinson
BLACK WATCH
© Tord Avsnes Sæle
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Jul 26, 2018 08:02 (1 year ago)
This will be my third time on Black Watch, though I've not been on her for several years so it will be interesting to see the changes that have been made. Of the two, so far, I have preferred Boudicca.
Bob Scott on Jul 25, 2018 23:25 (1 year ago)
She is a lovely-looking ship and great ship to sail in, with a fantastically friendly crew (though I do have some reservations about the "balconies" they recently added on the promenade deck). She is my favourite in Fred's fleet. I am booked to spend another month aboard her next April. Enjoy your cruise
Clive Harvey on Jul 25, 2018 21:18 (1 year ago)
Brett, I shall be aboard Black Watch departing Liverpool on 1st September.
Brett Bachmann on Jul 25, 2018 19:24 (1 year ago)
Go @Clive...which cruise ?
Clive Harvey on Jul 25, 2018 17:14 (1 year ago)
Lucky me, I shall be on her in a little over a months time.
Barry Graham on Jul 25, 2018 17:06 (1 year ago)
Thank you Volker. She was a fine sight at Liverpool Pier Head.
volker1948 on Jul 25, 2018 15:14 (1 year ago)
I like the whole ensemble!
Barry Graham on Jul 25, 2018 14:59 (1 year ago)
Agreed Jim. She's a beautiful ship.
Jim McQuarrie on Jul 25, 2018 14:57 (1 year ago)
Seen it yesterday in Greenock Barry-Was on her twice-Superb
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!