ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Snow Flower - IMO 7114953

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:Snow FlowerAdded:Sep 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:7114953Hits:788
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Snow Flower leaving Zandvlietlock in Antwerp (10-09-2006).
imo: 7114953
build: 1972
flag: Cook Islands
Vessel Identification
Name:Snow Flower
IMO:7114953
Former name(s):
- Malayan Empress (Until 1985)
- Snow Flower (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:14,512 tons
Summer DWT:12,782 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SNOW FLOWER
© Mike Griffiths
Snow Flower
© vovashap
SNOW FLOWER
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Sep 19, 2006 06:50 (11 years ago)
Thanks a lot Derek. I was just to late to see her enter the lok. Mebay i have some more luck next time.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Sep 18, 2006 19:39 (11 years ago)
Superb Marie-Anne

These ships always make a nice photo
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Sep 17, 2006 15:34 (11 years ago)
Thank you very much my dear friends. It means a lot to me that you all like this ship on this picture!!!
I hope more of those will pass by in the future!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Magogman on Sep 17, 2006 01:42 (11 years ago)
WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Great phot --perfect.
The lighting is something else. Great ship. Nice job as usual.
Magogman on Sep 17, 2006 01:42 (11 years ago)
WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Great phot --perfect.
The lighting is something else. Great ship. Nice job as usual.
Knut Helge Schistad on Sep 16, 2006 21:43 (11 years ago)
Hello Marie-Anne.
You have done a great serie of Snow Flower.
I really like this old lady.s.
They are getting rare know.
Thk.s for sharing this great photos.
Have a nice day.
Rgds.
Knut Helge.
Guest on Sep 16, 2006 15:04 (11 years ago)
Perfect! Very nice picture Marie-Anne!
(I missed her.. :-( )
Rgds,
Willem Johan
Geert van Kesteren on Sep 16, 2006 12:29 (11 years ago)
Nice old lady; still very speedy!!
Nice pic Marie-Anne!!
No "lampje" anymore??

kind regards Geert(Zappa)
Marc Piché on Sep 16, 2006 11:24 (11 years ago)
Excellent perspective of a real veteran taken in perfect light.

Marc
Marie-Anne on Sep 16, 2006 10:51 (11 years ago)
Thanks a lot Henk. I'm gld you like it!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
HenkR on Sep 16, 2006 10:48 (11 years ago)
Beautiful picture

Regards,
Henk.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 788 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!