ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DREAM - IMO 9005871

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:DREAMAdded:Jul 26, 2018
Captured:July 24, 2018IMO:9005871Hits:956
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Luxurious super yacht converted from a small cruise liner built in 1997, registered in Malta
4326grt
106m x 16m.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dream
IMO:9005871
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215844000
Callsign:9HCX8
Former name(s):
- Tdi Karadeniz (Until 2005 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:4,326 tons
Summer DWT:524 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°51’37.23” N, 23°44’8.32” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.4kts, 262° (289°)
Destination:
Location:Gr Kea - Gr Gfd
Arrival:23rd Jun 2019
12:00:43 UTC
Last update:
59 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 07:00:54 UTCGr Dos>gr Jmk
2018 September 6th, 09:00:54 UTCGr Jtr>gr Dos
2018 August 5th, 12:00:39 UTCGr Jsy>gr Nas
2018 August 4th, 17:00:34 UTCGr Jsy
2018 July 30th, 03:00:55 UTCGlyfada
More Of This Ship
DREAM
© Emmanuel.L
DREAM
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
DREAM
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Jul 30, 2018 20:13 (11 months ago)
Clive ,I think that the KAY is a totally different situation, she has been towed from one shipyard to another .though work seems to be at a standstill. Expenses being accumulated day by day. I have my doubts if she will ever be completed.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Emmanuel.L on Jul 30, 2018 20:03 (11 months ago)
Yes rd77 ,the owner was quite open re the DREAM conversion bearing in mind that it took quite a considerable time to finish but at least he did a great job turning an insignificant vessel into a gem.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Clive Harvey on Jul 30, 2018 15:54 (11 months ago)
When I first saw the 'thumbnail' image of this yacht I thought it was KAY at last completed. There are similarities in the look of the superstructure. It would be so good if one day she were completed.
rd77 on Jul 30, 2018 10:10 (11 months ago)
Also interesting that the owner speaks quite openly in the TV interview. Still quite unusual. Now if only some other daring owner would finish the conversion of that other gem. the project KAY, still marooned in Trieste I think.
Emmanuel.L on Jul 28, 2018 06:51 (11 months ago)
Yes Clive ,they asked for my permission to use the photos which I readily gave.It is always great to share with anyone interested especially in such a magnificent conversion (and a rather long one).
Thanks and regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Clive Harvey on Jul 27, 2018 22:18 (11 months ago)
Emmanuel, easier to see the yacht using this link https://www.tvm.com.mt/en/news/the-largest-luxurious-super-yacht-registered-in-malta-is-100-metres-long/ Thanks for pointing me in the right direstion to see it. She is certainly a lovely vessel. Great also to see that they used your photos to cover the feature.
Emmanuel.L on Jul 27, 2018 17:47 (11 months ago)
Go to https://www.superyachttimes,com to view the interior of this magnificent conversion as seen on TVM.com.mt
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Emmanuel.L on Jul 27, 2018 17:31 (11 months ago)
Yesterday the DREAM was visited by the Maltese Minister for transport Dr.Ian Borg on invitation by her Greek owner.The local national TV station (TVM.co.mt) treated this as a news item and we were shown the luxury of this vessel, marble flooring, beautiful cabins etc.A far different from a nondescript small cruise liner to an ultra modern floating private palace.You got to see it to believe it Clive. Certainly not in my league.
thanks and regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
regards and thanks
Emmanuel.L on Jul 27, 2018 17:16 (11 months ago)
Well what's your offer Brett for this luxurious conversion?
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Brett Bachmann on Jul 27, 2018 14:21 (11 months ago)
Well done @Emmanuel.L Well captured.....Clive and I would like to make an offer ....LOL ;)
Clive Harvey on Jul 27, 2018 08:47 (11 months ago)
Wow!! I had no idea this conversion was happening and they have created a really beautiful yacht out of a very unattractive cruise ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 956 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!