ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOBIAS MAERSK - IMO 8820212

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:TOBIAS MAERSKAdded:Jun 27, 2007
Captured:September 16, 2006IMO:8820212Hits:608
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 16/09/2006.
Call Sign : MSJY8
MMSI : 233525000
Gross tonnage : 17.700, DWT : 21.229
Year of build : 1990
Flag : United Kingdom
Dimensions : 161,02 x 28,23 x 10,00 m
TEU : 1.316, Reefer points : 118
Gear Summary : 1 x Gantry Crane at 35.00t SWL
Main engine : B&W 8S50MC _ Bhp.: 14.249, Kw.: 10.480, Service speed : 18 Kn
Shipbuilder : Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co Ltd - Fukuyama HS (JPN). Yard No. 628
Name of Ship : TOBIAS MAERSK, 1996/01.
Former names : Tobias Maersk, 1990/07. TRSL Antares, 1995.
Later names : Maersk Tarragona, 2007/08. Tarragona, 2013/12. DRAGON, 2014/09.
Broken Up since 14/10/2014 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Shital Ispat P Ltd, Ahmedabad (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 7.702
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 3.928.020
Vessel Identification
Name:Tarragona
IMO:8820212
Flag:Comoros
MMSI:616999402
Callsign:D6HZ7
Former name(s):
- Maersk Tarragona (Until 2013 Dec)
- Tobias Maersk (Until 2007 Aug)
- Trsl Antares (Until 1996 Jan)
- Tobias Maersk (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,700 tons
Summer DWT:21,229 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRSL ANTARES
© Arnes
TARRAGONA
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
TARRAGONA
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 608 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!