ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLYING DOLPHIN XVI - IMO 8038637

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:FLYING DOLPHIN XVIAdded:Nov 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:8038637Hits:947
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
approaching Agathonisi, Greece 26.07.2006
Name of ship: Flying Dolphin XVI
IMO number: 8038637
Call Sign: SV6658
Type of ship: Passenger Ship
Flag: Greece
Homeport: Piraeus
Gross tonnage: 142
Length: 35,19 m
Beam: 6,00 m
Draught: 1,19 m
Engine: Sverdza-Diesel 2.092 hp
Speed: 32 kn
Built: 1981
Built as: Kometa M C 705
Yard: Sergo Ordz Hoinikidze, Poti, SU
Owner: Aegan Flying Dolphins Shipping Company, Piraeus
Vessel Identification
Name:Ilida Dolphin
IMO:8038637
MMSI:241099000
Callsign:SV6658
Former name(s):
- Flying Dolphin Hermes (Until 2011 Mar)
- Flying Dolphin Xvi (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Hydrofoil
Gross tonnage:161 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ilida Dolphin
© Wil Weijsters
FLYING DOLPHIN HERMES
© Dennis Mortimer
FLYING DOLPHIN HERMES
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Frank Behrends on Nov 12, 2006 21:29 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your kind comments Ben
regards, Frank
Ben on Nov 12, 2006 00:11 (11 years ago)
Great stuff. Super head on shot,great info and good to see these hydrofoils :lol:
Frank Behrends on Sep 16, 2006 19:58 (12 years ago)
Thanks Seb.
I'm glad you like it
Regards, Frank
Sebastiaan Toufekoulas on Sep 16, 2006 19:33 (12 years ago)
Hey,

very nice picture!!! really great.

Greetz,

Seb.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 947 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!