ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOS TURQUESA - IMO 9329966

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bgosc [View profile]Title:BOS TURQUESAAdded:Sep 17, 2006
Captured:September 14, 2006IMO:9329966Hits:3,017
Location:Itajai, Brazil
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Place: Itajaí Harbour
State: Santa Catarina
Country: Brasil
Date: 14.09.2006

Name: BOS Turquesa
Vessel Identification
Name:Bos Turquesa
IMO:9329966
Flag:Brazil
MMSI:710002990
Callsign:PPTZ
Technical Data
Vessel type:Anchor Handling Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,628 tons
Summer DWT:2,640 tons
Length:80 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rio De Janeiro
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°43’1.72” S, 43°11’37.72” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.8kts, 176° (169°)
Destination:
Location:Guanabara Bay
Arrival:25th Oct 2018
19:10:50 UTC
Last update:
1 month 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 23:59:34 UTC444
2018 December 31st, 23:59:18 UTCGuanabara Bay
2018 September 9th, 20:00:50 UTCBacia De Santos
2018 August 30th, 02:00:08 UTCRio De Janeiro
2018 August 16th, 22:00:06 UTCP-53
2017 June 24th, 20:00:57 UTCSantos
2017 June 17th, 16:30:21 UTCBacia De Santos
2017 May 24th, 22:15:11 UTCRio De Janeiro
2017 April 27th, 21:45:22 UTCArea 6a
2017 March 28th, 07:00:46 UTCPrio
More Of This Ship
BOS TURQUESA
© Marcelo Vieira
BOS TURQUESA
© Erik Azevedo
BOS TURQUESA
© Erik Azevedo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Sep 17, 2006 03:55 (12 years ago)
Yeah, UT 722L. I was thinking she looks like a 722L, but wasn´t sure about that... Good to know now.
James D Paterson on Sep 17, 2006 01:38 (12 years ago)
Hi again from Scotland

Great photo I am a Farstad fan and it is good to see this photo from Brazil.
Thank you for posting some thing that I thought I would never see.
Brillant keep them coming.
All the best from Scotland
James D Paterson on Sep 17, 2006 01:28 (12 years ago)
Hi Guys

You are looking at a UT 722L design.
She on completion of the build will go on long term charter with Petrobras.
She is owned 50/50 with Farstad and Brazilian Offshore Services.
Check Farstad web site as to new builds.
www.farstad.no
Hope this helps to clear the type of vessel
Pekka Laakso on Sep 16, 2006 23:14 (12 years ago)
Rogerio: I doubt your UT 755L guess. UT 755 and it´s varieties are one of the most usual PSV-types and this newbuilding is an AHTS-vessel for sure.
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 16, 2006 20:03 (12 years ago)
Great photo and great "treasure" you found it!
The actual (Sep/2006) status of this vessel that is she´s on order/not commenced yet!

Name of vessel: BOS TURQUESA
Port of Registry: Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
IMO: 9329966
Ex-names: EISA Itajaí 143
Built by: Estaleiro Itajai S.A. (EISA) - Itajaí, Santa Catarina state (Brasil) 2006 - hull no. EISA Itajaí 143
Type/class: maybe a "UT 755L" type - Offshore Tug/Supply Ship
Sister class: BOS TURMALINA (IMO 9329954) in service
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,017 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!