ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MUNGO - IMO 7920338

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ventuari [View profile]Title:MUNGOAdded:Aug 01, 2018
Captured:May 30, 2017IMO:7920338Hits:1,038
Location:Escombreras, Cartagena, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
At Escombreras, Cartagena, Spain.
Seized for smuggling 500 kgs of cocaine on Sept.03, 2014.
More info in Spanish...including interesting photos of the seizure operation by the Spanish Customs patrol boats.
http://svahistoria.blogspot.com/2014/09/aprehension-del-mercante-mungo-02092014.html
As per info/data from our fellow member Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente...
Retained and laid up since 03/09/2014.
Call Sign : 5IM552
MMSI : 677045200
Gross tonnage : 664, DWT : 1.020
Year of build : 1980
Flag : Tanzania (Zanzibar)
Dimensions : 59,60 x 9,28 x 3,23 m
Bale : 1.310 m≥, Grain : 1.313 m≥
Main engine : Callesen 5-427-EOT _ Bhp.: 575, Kw.: 423, Service speed : 10 Kn
Builder : A/S Nordsovaerftet-Ringkobing(DNK). Yard No.141
Name of ship : MUNGO, 2001.
Former name : Tarquence, 1980/05.
Long shot, full 300 mms. Better at full screen 1600 pix.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mungo
IMO:7920338
Flag:Tanzania
MMSI:677045200
Callsign:5IM552
Former name(s):
- Tarquence (Until 2001)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:664 tons
Summer DWT:1,020 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tarquence
© simonwp
MUNGO
© Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente
MUNGO
© Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
ventuari on Aug 01, 2018 21:57 (10 months ago)
Hi MattyBoy. Long time my friend. Yes, agree with you, it's a pity. Thanks for your comments.
MBregards.
ventuari
MattyBoy on Aug 01, 2018 19:41 (10 months ago)
Hate seeing vessels like this. Great capture though!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,038 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!