ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPAR RUBY - IMO 8406913

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:SPAR RUBYAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:8406913Hits:509
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
2006-09-16. SPAR RUBY was fully in lock 7, suddenly she started backing up @ 0915hrs (REASON UNKNOWN) until she moored at the southeast approach wall, yachts CONDALORA & PALMA were allowed to proceed downbound into lock 7, while upbound vessels FEDERAL WELLAND
remained in lock 6 west and ALGOSTEEL in lock 5 west. IMO-8406913/Status-In Service/Port of Registry & Flag-Bergen, Norway International Ship Register/Owner-SPAR SHIPHOLDING/Year build-1985/ Builder-Naikai Zosen/Manager-SPAR SHIPPING/Gross-16775/ DWT-28258/Call sign-LAHU5/TypeBulk-Carrier/Last update20-06-2000/ SPAR RUBY – history: SPAR RUBY-20-06-2000 by LRF; SOLVEIG-12-05-2000 by LRF/ Width (Metres)-23.150/Length (Metres)-178.22.
More pics:http://www.boatnerd.com/Public photo galleries/Shipping/Welland Canal Traffic September 8 to 16, 2006 by Vedran Mlacic
Vessel Identification
Name:Bright Royal
IMO:8406913
Former name(s):
- Spar Ruby (Until 2009 Jun)
- Solveig (Until 2000 Jun)
- Manila Bellona (Until 1998 Jan)
- Liberty Sky (Until 1996 Oct)
- Astral Neptune (Until 1990 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,775 tons
Summer DWT:28,259 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Spar Ruby
© Jens Naldal
SPAR RUBY
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
ASTRAL NEPTUNE
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 509 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!