ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK DAYTON - IMO 9232589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Regan [View profile]Title:MAERSK DAYTONAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:9232589Hits:618
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MAERSK DAYTON, Melbourne 12 Sept 06
Vessel Identification
Name:Glasgow Express
IMO:9232589
Flag:Germany
MMSI:218024000
Callsign:DDSC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Dayton (Until 2007 Nov 22)
- Cp Borealis (Until 2006 Mar)
- Contship Borealis (Until 2005 Aug 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:46,009 tons
Summer DWT:54,157 tons
Length:280 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°38’54.72” S, 72°7’36.06” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.1kts, 343° (342°)
Destination:
Location:Ec Gye
Arrival:25th Jul 2018
03:00:42 UTC
Last update:
8 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 13th, 23:00:25 UTCSg Tuas Yard
2018 August 2nd, 01:30:35 UTCAu Adl
2018 July 25th, 03:00:42 UTCEc Gye
2018 July 25th, 03:00:40 UTCPa Ctb
2018 July 19th, 10:00:45 UTCDo Cau
2018 July 7th, 10:00:46 UTCEs Vlc
2018 July 6th, 10:00:42 UTCEs Bcn
2018 July 4th, 03:00:45 UTCIt Goa
2018 July 2nd, 15:00:40 UTCIt Liv
2018 June 15th, 06:30:44 UTCPa Mit
More Of This Ship
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Pete Turner
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Pete Turner
GLASGOW EXPRESS
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Sep 17, 2006 18:26 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture of this good looking ship
John!!
Great angle. Very good job!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 618 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!