ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAFORNINN - IMO 5211678

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:HAFORNINNAdded:Aug 09, 2018
Captured:IMO:5211678Hits:1,474
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
HAFÖRNINN, Fish oil tanker; 2,473 grt; 4,076 dwt.
Operator: Sildarverksmidjur Rikisins (The Icelandic State Herring Oil and Meal Factories), Siglufjordur, Iceland.
Built 1957 by Haugesund M/V A/S, Haugesund, Norway. Yard no 14. LR/IMO no.
Main engine: five-cylinder, two-stroke Burmeister & Wain 5-50VTF-110 of 2,100 bhp at 170 rpm.
Built for Skibs A/S Storli & Skibs A/S Oljetransport, Bergen, Norway as LÖNN.
1966-sold renamed HAFÖRNINN (as photo).
1971-sold to "Etrusca" SpA di Navigazione, Rome, Italy, renamed VALLOMBROSA (Italian flag).
1986-to breakers at Olbia, Italy 1/2.
Photo: 5/3/1969.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vallombrosa
IMO:5211678
Former name(s):
- Haforninn (Until 1971)
- Lonn (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,472 tons
Summer DWT:4,076 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vallombrosa
© simonwp
LONN
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Bob on Aug 10, 2018 13:55 (5 days ago)
It must take a lot of herrings to fill a "fish oil tanker" like that.
pieter melissen on Aug 10, 2018 05:26 (5 days ago)
and the funny thing is, as Vallombrosa, she looks totally different again.
adenanthos on Aug 09, 2018 21:40 (6 days ago)
Some serious alterations were done along the way (tanker with derricks ?)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,474 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!