ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANNA - IMO 9361110

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:seaweasel [View profile]Title:ANNAAdded:Aug 10, 2018
Captured:June 08, 2018IMO:9361110Hits:305
Location:Terneuzen, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Northbound on Ghent - Terneuzen Canal passing Sluiskil near Terneuzen (NL).
Length o.a. 89,99m beam 14m draught 6,18m
GT : 2,993 tons
DWT : 5,079 tons
Capacity : 126 TEU
Home port : Rotterdam (NL)
Operated by Vertom - Bojen Shipping at Moormerland/Germany
Main engine : MaK 6 M 25 (2446hp at 750rpm)
Callsign : PBMF
MMSI : 245615000
Built in 2008 by shipyard Barkmeijer Stroobos at Stroobos (NL) (yard number 317)
Vessel Identification
Name:Beaumerit
IMO:9361110
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:245615000
Callsign:PBMF
Former name(s):
- Blue Sea (Until 2011 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,993 tons
Summer DWT:4,504 tons
Length:90 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sneek
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°35’34.96” N, 0°17’1.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.0kts, 255° (253°)
Destination:
Location:Tripoli Lb
Arrival:3rd Nov 2018
20:00:38 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 27 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 30th, 18:00:20 UTCDjen Djen
2018 August 21st, 18:00:16 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 19th, 10:00:42 UTCDunkirk
2018 August 10th, 20:00:34 UTCFr La Rochelle
2018 August 9th, 07:00:52 UTCEs Gijon
2018 July 26th, 16:00:47 UTCFr Lrh
2018 July 26th, 16:00:17 UTCEs Gijon
2018 July 24th, 12:00:37 UTCFr La Rochelle
2018 July 20th, 12:00:46 UTCEs Gijono
2018 July 18th, 10:00:25 UTCFr La Pallice La Ro
More Of This Ship
Anna
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
ANNA
© davidships
ANNA
© davidships
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Aug 10, 2018 15:47 (2 months ago)
@ seaweasel,,, fully agree, it was a take over not a merger. I know here in North-Central and South America a least 7 -8 surveyors, formerly GL, and all but one quit or was retired. The head guy of GL in Panama is now the head guy of BV-Panama. The problem with DNV is that they are big in Rigs and oil associated matters but sometimes one thinks that they don,t know what a bulker is.
seaweasel on Aug 10, 2018 14:23 (2 months ago)
Hello Captain Ted, as a landlubber I don't know much about these classification societies. But I'm quite sure that in most cases the smaller partner in a merger (like GL was in 2013 when merging with DNV) will have to make a lot of concessions and will not be able to keep up their own standards, no matter if these were better ones....

Best regards Hans
Captain Ted on Aug 10, 2018 11:24 (2 months ago)
10/2016 GL ceased to exist, DNV-GL has now some things better,,but a lot worst. In the ports we call regular most of the old GL surveyors either quit or early retired.
seaweasel on Aug 10, 2018 10:37 (2 months ago)
That's right Nantais, it has changed to DNV GL since 10/2016 and should be corrected under Additional Information above.

Best regards Hans
Nantais on Aug 10, 2018 10:18 (2 months ago)
Ship classed by DNV
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 305 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!