ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIR ARCHIBALD PAGE - IMO 5329413

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:SIR ARCHIBALD PAGEAdded:Aug 10, 2018
Captured:IMO:5329413Hits:683
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
3,357 grt; 4,602 dwt.
Owners: Central Electricity Generating Board, London; Managers: Stephenson Clarke Shipping Ltd, London.
Built: 1950 by Wm Pickersgill & Sons Ltd, Southwick, Sunderland. Yard no 322.
Propulsion: 1,275 ihp, triple-expansion, steam reciprocating by N E Marine Engineering Co Ltd, Sunderland. Speed: 10.5 knots.
1972-sold/renamed SIR ARCHIBALD RAGE (Panama flag);
1974-sold/renamed ANDREAS S.
1980-to breakers at Perama, Greece after fire at Piraeus 29/5/1979.
Photo: 7/1/1968, inward bound with coal for West Thurrock Power Station, Thames.
Vessel Identification
Name:Andreas S
IMO:5329413
Former name(s):
- Sir Archibald Rage (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,345 tons
Summer DWT:4,751 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Barry Graham on Aug 10, 2018 20:35 (5 days ago)
Wonderful photo of a sadly bygone age. The name change to Sir Archibald Rage required little imagination and even less paint.
peter j. fitzpatrick on Aug 10, 2018 17:04 (5 days ago)
Cracker bob , wish they made them like that nowadays
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 683 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!