ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Zamoura - IMO 8119558

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Niels Johannes [View profile]Title:ZamouraAdded:Aug 10, 2018
Captured:July 17, 2018IMO:8119558Hits:920
Location:Casablanca, Morocco
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
This tug has clearly seen better days.

Built in 1982 by Scheepswerf de Waal at Zaltbommel / NL.

Seems abandoned after being hit by another vessel.

Port of Casablanca, 17 July 2018.
Vessel Identification
Name:Zamoura
IMO:8119558
MMSI:242923000
Callsign:CNNN
Former name(s):
- El Hafid (Until 2007 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:248 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Zamoura
© Vladimir Knyaz
Zamoura
© Vladimir Knyaz
Zamoura
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Niels Johannes on Aug 11, 2018 13:27 (11 months ago)
The white/yellow color is settled dust from the nearby phosphate terminal, ships are being loaded there 24/7.
davidships on Aug 11, 2018 09:55 (11 months ago)
Don't know when it happened, but it was after 28/11/2015:
https://shipsnmoreships.smugmug.com/ShipsinEuropeanWaters/21-Nov-1-Dec-2015-From-MSC-POE/Casablanca-Morocco-28-Nov-2015/Tugs-Workboats-Misc-Vessels/i-q2p49jr/A

Craig on Aug 11, 2018 06:27 (11 months ago)
The way the funnel and damaged fittings are all pushed over one way gives me the impression she has gone under the bow of a ship while picking up a headline possibly
rarcand on Aug 11, 2018 02:36 (11 months ago)
It seems that it sank and was raised. Must not be in a good shape.
There is the frigate MOHAMMED VI (701) in the background.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 920 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!