ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORIS - IMO 5092943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:DORISAdded:Aug 12, 2018
Captured:IMO:5092943Hits:1,076
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
6,042 grt; 10,894dwt
Operator: S G Embiricos, London. Flag: Liberian
Built: 1954 by Cammell Laird & Co (Shipbuilding & Engineering) Ltd, Birkenhead. Yard no: 1243
Main engine: six-cylinder, two-stroke Sulzer 6SD72 of 4,200 bhp at 125 rpm. Speed: 13 knots
1970-IRIS (Greek flag); 1981-KASTRO K; 1984-STEPON
1984-to breakers at Gadani Beach, Pakistan 25/5
Photo: Arriving Tilbury Dock, London 4/2/1968
Vessel Identification
Name:Stepon
IMO:5092943
Former name(s):
- Kastro K (Until 1984)
- Doris (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,955 tons
Summer DWT:10,894 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DORIS
© Paul Wille
KASTRO K
© Malcolm Cranfield
IRIS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bob Scott on Aug 15, 2018 16:34 (1 year ago)
Correct. It was actually in the process of changing owners and being renamed.
graham_t on Aug 15, 2018 16:02 (1 year ago)
An ex Hogarth ship in the background. Possibly Aghios Nicolaos ex Baron Pentland
seaway7228 on Aug 13, 2018 14:36 (1 year ago)
So pleasant to catch up with some modestly beautiful vessels of a not so far gone era.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,076 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!