ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MGR RIO JATIBONICO OPV390 - IMO 7387914

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Carlitos [View profile]Title:MGR RIO JATIBONICO OPV390Added:Aug 13, 2018
Captured:March 26, 2018IMO:7387914Hits:899
Location:Havana, Cuba
Photo Category: _ Armaments
Description:
Departure to CUHAV
Vessel Identification
Name:Copper
IMO:7387914
Flag:Cuba
Callsign:COJW
Former name(s):
- Rio Jatibonico (Until 1999 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,579 tons
Summer DWT:3,206 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Cubano De Buques
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RIO JATIBONICO
© carlo martinelli
MGR RIO JATIBONICO OPV390
© Captain Carlitos
MGR RIO JATIBONICO OPV390
© Captain Carlitos
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Carlitos on Aug 14, 2018 10:33 (11 months ago)
Friends, decisions like these are what made one of the best fishing and fishing fleets in all of Latin America disappear.
Steven Collingwood on Aug 13, 2018 19:50 (11 months ago)
I think it was a case of what was available and what they could afford. Certainly keeping the KONI class or OSA class in service would have been preferable, but probably with the loss of funding and parts sources from the former USSR, it just wasn't feasible. Maybe, when Cuba is able to restart it's economy, she will be able to afford some good OPVs. The case for a combat navy is questionable. The only reasonable opponent is the US Navy, and there is realistically no chance of building a navy that could even effectively oppose the US Navy. IMHO.
Michael Wirth on Aug 13, 2018 19:27 (11 months ago)
Guns for show ...

I don't think that they will hit anything with this "artillery" ... stabilization, fire conrol, ...?

Anyway, after a couple of shots the structure below will be torn scrap metal. If you have seen what is necessary to built a solid base for a single 40 mmm Bofors ...

And then you still have a converted factory trawler - with its interior layout a real nightmare when it comes to damage/fire control. Regardless what they retrofitted ...

If they at least had bought something robust as a salvage tug or something fast ...


Best regards,

Michael.
Steven Collingwood on Aug 13, 2018 18:46 (11 months ago)
It appears to be a dual 57mm cannon... possibly taken from a land based armored fighting vehicle originally.
Missile launchers appear to be of the Styx variety.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 899 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!