ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gelting Syd - IMO 7361049

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim Vogel [View profile]Title:Gelting SydAdded:Mar 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:7361049Hits:1,237
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The photo was taken in July 1998 in the Faaborg Fjord (South-Fyn/DK) from the small island Bjørnø.

GELTING SYD travelled on the route from Faaborg to Gelting (D) from 1982 until the end of the duty-free-sales in the EU on 01/06/1999. Then this successful route has been closed.

She was built in 1974 at the Meyer-Werft in Papenburg/Germany. She travelled between Copenhagen and West-Sweden. 1981 was sold to Nordisk Færgefart, Faaborg. Now she sails as ATLAS between South Europe and North-Africa.

_UPDATE: new lager scan_
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlas
IMO:7361049
Flag:Morocco
MMSI:242052000
Callsign:CNA3863
Former name(s):
- Gelting Syd (Until 1999 Jul)
- Stella Scarlett (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,767 tons
Summer DWT:1,616 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Tanger
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLAS
© det
ATLAS
© DEREK SANDS
Atlas
© Balticventure
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,237 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!