ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLANELY - IMO 5131684

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:GLANELYAdded:Aug 21, 2018
Captured:IMO:5131684Hits:457
Location:North Woolwich, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
8,261 grt; 12,193 dwt
Operator: W J Tatem Ltd (Atlantic Shipping & Trading Co Ltd), London
W J Tatem was the 1st Baron Glanely, hence the name. Glan Ely means the banks of the River Ely, in Cardiff, Wales.
Built 1960 by Austin & Pickersgill Ltd, Sunderland. Yard no. 362.
Main engine: four-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston North Eastern Marine Engineering-Doxford 7LBD4 of 4,800 bhp at 115 rpm. Speed: 15 knots
1969-sold to Douglas SS Co Ltd (D Lapraik & Co Ltd managers), London, renamed INCHONA (British flag).
1975-sold to Greek owners, renamed ALEKOS K.
1978-sold to Liberian associate of A G Politis, Piraeus, Greece, renamed ARIES (Greek flag).
1987-to breakers at Alang, India, beached 25/4.
Photo: Royal Albert Dock, London 13/1/1968.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aries
IMO:5131684
Former name(s):
- Alekos K (Until 1978)
- Inchona (Until 1975)
- Glanely (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,839 tons
Summer DWT:12,193 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GLANELY
© PWR
GLANELY
© PWR
GLANELY
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Adams on Aug 01, 2020 13:51 (6 days ago)
Thanks Bob for the nice photo of the M V Glanely. The date you took it 13/1/1968 was the date I signed on as a young Radio Officer for a around the world voyage of a lifetime. Africa, along the Queensland Coast and back across the Pacific, Panama and back to the UK. Happy Memories !! Tks and Rgds - Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 457 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!