ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LINKMOOR - IMO 5209156

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:LINKMOORAdded:Aug 23, 2018
Captured:IMO:5209156Hits:540
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Runcimanís 1961 built LINKMOOR, built at Newcastle in 1961, is seen passing Portishead on 23rd August 1968, so exactly fifty years ago, inbound for Avonmouth from Karachi on Anchor Line service. She was soon given the Anchor Line name of EUCADIA.

EUCADIA was sold in 1981, when renamed SIGIRIYA, and finally arrived at Gadani Beach on 5th February 1983 to be scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sigiriya
IMO:5209156
Former name(s):
- Linkmoor (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,155 tons
Summer DWT:11,918 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EUCADIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
EUCADIA
© teachers
EUCADIA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 540 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!