ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLOR FESTIVAL - IMO 8306486

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim Vogel [View profile]Title:COLOR FESTIVALAdded:Jan 22, 2008
Captured:March 01, 2000IMO:8306486Hits:10,396
Location:Hirtshals, Denmark
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
March 2000 - incoming Hirtshals in stormy weather

COLOR FESTIVAL travels since 1994 on the route Hirtshals (North Denmark) and Oslo (Norway). She was built 1985 for Silja Line as SVEA and was renamed in 1992 to SILJA KARNEVAL after some major rebuildings. 1994 she was sold to Color Line. Her sistership is the SILJA FESTIVAL.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mega Smeralda
IMO:8306486
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247228600
Callsign:ICIU
Former name(s):
- Color Festival (Until 2008 Jan)
- Silja Karneval (Until 1994 Apr)
- Svea (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:34,694 tons
Summer DWT:3,019 tons
Length:171 m
Beam:34 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Genova
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°4’11.4” N, 5°58’12.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.7kts, 150° (149°)
Destination:
Location:Fr Toulon
Arrival:25th Apr 2018
05:00:10 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 20 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 25th, 05:00:10 UTCFr Toulon
2018 April 24th, 05:00:08 UTCFr Ajaccio
2018 April 23rd, 05:00:16 UTCFr Toulon
2018 April 22nd, 15:00:04 UTCFr Ajaccio
2018 April 20th, 10:35:01 UTCLivorno
2018 April 20th, 05:00:34 UTCFr Bastia
2018 April 19th, 05:00:04 UTCFr Toulon
2018 April 18th, 05:00:06 UTCFr Bastia
2018 April 17th, 05:00:57 UTCFr Toulon
2018 April 16th, 05:00:00 UTCFr Bastia
More Of This Ship
Color Festival
© simonwp
COLOR FESTIVAL
© Pieter Inpyn
COLOR FESTIVAL
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 22, 2007 09:52 (10 years ago)
Excellent shot Tim. Pretty rough ride!

Tomas Angell-Jacobsen
Sandefjord
Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 10,396 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!