ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK PITTSBURGH - IMO 9342176

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Steven Collingwood [View profile]Title:MAERSK PITTSBURGHAdded:Aug 30, 2018
Captured:August 26, 2018IMO:9342176Hits:175
Location:Hampton Roads, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
South Korean built, US Flagged Container Ship. She has a capacity of 6477 TEU at a top speed of 24.0 knots.
Seen here leaving the Hampton Roads area going east past Fort Wool Hampton VA. Taken from the tour boat Miss Hampton II who was docked at Fort Wool.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Pittsburgh
IMO:9342176
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338071000
Callsign:WMPP
Former name(s):
- Safmarine Komati (Until 2013 Jun 06)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,642 tons
Summer DWT:84,676 tons
Length:300 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:12.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2008
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°59’58.81” N, 76°12’37.12” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.2kts, 105° (109°)
Destination:
Location:Houston
Arrival:20th Jun 2019
08:00:32 UTC
Last update:
38 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 07:00:22 UTCPort Said
2018 September 5th, 06:00:26 UTCAlgeciras
2018 August 28th, 11:00:39 UTCNewark
2018 August 26th, 19:00:11 UTCNorfolk
2018 August 21st, 00:30:13 UTCHouston
2018 August 16th, 22:45:13 UTCSavannah
2018 August 13th, 14:30:05 UTCNewark
2018 August 6th, 06:30:49 UTCAlgeciras
2018 June 25th, 10:00:13 UTCPort Said
2018 June 8th, 03:00:35 UTCNewark
More Of This Ship
MAERSK PITTSBURGH
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK PITTSBURGH
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK PITTSBURGH
© MattyBoy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 175 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!