ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LONDON STATESMAN - IMO 5424586

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mikedavies43 [View profile]Title:LONDON STATESMANAdded:Sep 02, 2018
Captured:March 27, 1975IMO:5424586Hits:253
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Under repair at Wallsend Dry Docks. Built Uddevallavarvet yard number 191. London & Overseas Freighters Ltd. Sold 1979 as "Agia Marina" and 1981 as "Olympiakos", then 1983 as "Skaros".
Hit by Exocet in Bandar Khomenei Channel 31 Jan 1984. Abandoned as Total Loss.
Note that the Mid Tyne Ferries pontoon, and ferry, as featured in the film "Get Carter", is under the ship's bow, and immediately below the stern of the supertanker on the stocks at Swan Hunters.
Vessel Identification
Name:Skaros
IMO:5424586
Former name(s):
- Agia Marina (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,617 tons
Summer DWT:16,028 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OLYMPIAKOS
© simonships
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 253 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!