ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GRACIA - IMO 7906899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:GRACIAAdded:Feb 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:7906899Hits:964
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Port of registry: Valletta (Malta)
IMO: 7906899
Call sign: 9HXM6
Ex-names: Wismar; Bursa Bay; London Pride; Alexander´s Ability; Cosmic, Cosmic Star; Cross Star
Type/class: "OBC" class - bulk carrier
Built by: Aker MTW Werft GmbH (Meeres-Technik Wismar) in 1979
DWT: 23.650
Actual status: dead
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 16/01/2005
Observations:

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Gracia
IMO:7906899
Former name(s):
- Cross Star (Until 2004 Jan)
- Cosmic Star (Until 2001 Nov)
- Alexander´s Ability (Until 1992 Aug)
- London Pride (Until 1991 Sep)
- Bursa Bay (Until 1988 Jan)
- Wismar (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,100 tons
Summer DWT:24,199 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRACIA
© Gena Anfimov
GRACIA
© Gena Anfimov
GRACIA
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jun 03, 2007 03:56 (9 years ago)
GRACIA (Cross Star -04, Cosmic Star -01, Cosmic -00, Alexander's Ability -92, London Pride -91, Bursa Bay -88, Wismar -86), 16,100/79 - general cargo

27/2/2007: Owned by Gracia Navigation Ltd. (Priamos Maritime SA), Malta. Reported to be drifting in heavy weather in the Indian Ocean 27/2/2007 following main engine failure. The crew of 23 took to the lifeboats when about 290 miles east of Madagascar in position 24.48S, 51.56E and were subsequently taken on board EVER GAINING 46,410/87. Reported still afloat 7/3 drifting and with a 20° list to port. She was on passage from Thailand for Dakar with rice.
Ref: Marine News Vol. 61, No.5 May 2007
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 964 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!