ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Horizon Reliance - IMO 7729461

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:fabianv [View profile]Title:Horizon RelianceAdded:Sep 04, 2018
Captured:July 25, 2018IMO:7729461Hits:907
Location:Los Angeles, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
38 years-old Jones Act containership "Horizon Reliance" outbound Los Angeles to Honolulu.
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon Reliance
IMO:7729461
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366791000
Callsign:WFLH
Former name(s):
- Csx Reliance (Until 2003 May)
- Sea Land Reliance (Until 2000)
- Edward Rutledge (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:34,077 tons
Summer DWT:46,631 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Philadelphia Pa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°47’15.37” N, 121°41’20.18” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.6kts, 259° (261°)
Destination:
Location:Us Hnl 5ia
Arrival:15th Jul 2019
04:00:47 UTC
Last update:
6 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 26th, 18:30:50 UTCUs Hnl
2018 August 20th, 12:30:12 UTCUs Lax
2018 August 2nd, 21:00:37 UTCUs Lax
2018 July 30th, 04:30:15 UTCUs Hnl
2018 July 23rd, 13:30:01 UTCUs Lax
2018 July 16th, 04:30:05 UTCUs Hnl
2018 July 9th, 17:30:19 UTCUs Lax
2018 June 25th, 17:30:49 UTCUs Lax
2018 June 11th, 17:30:14 UTCUs Lax
2018 June 2nd, 04:30:31 UTCUs Hnl
More Of This Ship
HORIZON RELIANCE
© rbelesky
Horizon Reliance
© fabianv
HORIZON RELIANCE
© lappino
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Sep 05, 2018 09:56 (10 months ago)
so nice!
fabianv on Sep 04, 2018 14:07 (10 months ago)
Yes, you're right! Originally built as LASH ship "Edward Rutledge" and converted to a pure container ship in 1991.
Steven Collingwood on Sep 04, 2018 13:40 (10 months ago)
Did she used to be a barge carrier/LASH ship?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 907 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!