ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Ranger - IMO 1004900

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:Sea RangerAdded:Sep 09, 2018
Captured:August 31, 2018IMO:1004900Hits:906
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
St. Tropez - 31.08.2018

Name: Sea Ranger
Ex-Names: SIMSON -94, SIMSON S -97, LONE RANGER -13, SEA RANGER
Imo: 1004900
Call sign: 9HA3636
MMSI: 229826000
Flag: Malta
Home port : Valletta
Gross Tonnage: 1890
Length Overall (m): 77.40
Length Waterline (m): 68.70
Beam (m): 13.24
Draught Max (m): 6,68m
Year: 1973
Shipyard: Schichau Unterweser AG, Bremerhaven
Hull: 1757
Engine Manufacturer: Deutz AG
Number of Engines: 2
HP: 4.400
Model: RBV 12M 350
Type: Diesel
KW: 3,281
Total HP: 8.800
Total KW: 6,562
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Ranger
IMO:1004900
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229826000
Callsign:9HA3636
Former name(s):
- Lone Ranger (Until 2013 Aug)
- Simson S (Until 1997 Jan)
- Simson (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:1,890 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°0’29.92” N, 26°9’3.62” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.8kts, 72° (254°)
Destination:
Location:Constanta
Arrival:22nd Oct 2018
06:00:03 UTC
Last update:
8 months 28 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 5th, 11:00:41 UTCSaint Tropez
2018 August 31st, 17:30:19 UTCCannes
2018 August 24th, 19:00:18 UTCPorto Rotondo
2018 August 21st, 21:40:06 UTCCapri
2018 August 21st, 16:30:21 UTCMergellina
2018 August 21st, 08:00:15 UTCSorento
2018 August 14th, 14:15:41 UTCZeamarina
2017 September 5th, 01:00:34 UTCConstanta
2015 September 21st, 10:00:44 UTCConstanta - Romania
2015 August 26th, 11:00:56 UTCMonaco
More Of This Ship
Sea Ranger
© Frank Behrends
SEA RANGER
© STRIKE7
SEA RANGER
© STRIKE7
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Sep 14, 2018 04:36 (10 months ago)
Obviously she was built as a ocean going tug in 1973 and had IMO. 7232729 .how is it that she has been allocated the IMO 1004900.? and incidentally why are certain yachts not given the 10..... number are are allocated the 9..... number? maybe David has the answer to my 2 queries.
Thank you in anticipation.
regards and thanks
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
davidships on Sep 13, 2018 21:32 (10 months ago)
Exactly - then a three year gap in her appearance outside Romania.
Frank Behrends on Sep 10, 2018 09:31 (10 months ago)
Thanks for the comments.
I saw her four years ago in these colours:

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=2197000
rd77 on Sep 10, 2018 08:21 (10 months ago)
She already re-appeared in her new colours four years ago David: https://www.superyachttimes.com/yacht-news/superyacht-sea-ranger-reappears-in-the-med-after-refit-in-romania
davidships on Sep 09, 2018 22:14 (10 months ago)
Good to see her out-and-about again; she has spent almost three years refitting/laid up at Constanta and Midia, Romania.
vokstar on Sep 09, 2018 21:07 (10 months ago)
I stand to be corrected but she was sold at auction for around a million dollars. Great to see a fresh pic of her.
peter j. fitzpatrick on Sep 09, 2018 17:14 (10 months ago)
great shot frank , didn't know she had changed hands
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 906 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!