ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MALLIKA NAREE - IMO 8401793

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:MALLIKA NAREEAdded:Jun 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8401793Hits:1,297
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Istanbul April 2006
IMO 8401793
ex Koryu Maru, Puff, Ocean Aya, Keyera
Uwajima Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (2280), Japan 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Yong Feng
IMO:8401793
Flag:Panama
MMSI:370887000
Callsign:3FTJ6
Former name(s):
- Wu Feng (Until 2015 Apr)
- Mallika Naree (Until 2009 Feb)
- Keyera (Until 1995 Oct)
- Ocean Aya (Until 1995 Jul)
- Puff (Until 1990 Oct)
- Koryu Maru (Until 1989 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,880 tons
Summer DWT:23,386 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°33’53.34” N, 121°18’39.24” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 141° (138°)
Destination:
Location:Xzm Cn
Arrival:27th Oct 2020
13:00:01 UTC
Last update:
2 months 21 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 30th, 09:30:49 UTCZhoushan
2018 June 11th, 12:00:46 UTCCjk
2017 December 30th, 06:00:13 UTCCjk
2017 October 31st, 08:00:16 UTCMoresby/png
2017 October 11th, 17:00:16 UTCJingjiang
2017 August 21st, 19:00:20 UTCLae/(png)
2017 June 4th, 12:00:40 UTCCjk
2017 May 1st, 07:00:17 UTCMoresby
2017 April 2nd, 10:00:19 UTCMoresby(p.n.g)
2017 March 11th, 15:00:33 UTCZhoushan
More Of This Ship
MALLIKA NAREE
© Arthur Terry
MALLIKA NAREE
© Arthur Terry
MALLIKA NAREE
© Arthur Terry
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi & Tane Lindström on Jan 13, 2021 17:23 (1 day ago)
Jan 13, 2021: Bulk carrier sinking in the Pacific, 22 crew went to lifeboat:

https://www.fleetmon.com/maritime-news/2021/32253/bulk-carrier-sinking-pacific-22-crew-went-lifeboat/

Brgds,
Aleksi
Gerolf Drebes on Sep 21, 2006 19:52 (14 years ago)
Hi Ilhan, very unusual bridge, this bulker, very intersting. It seemed to be a lucky day, congrats.
Gerolf
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 22, 2006 12:10 (14 years ago)
many thanks Marc.i think very interesting design.
best regards
ilhan
Marc Piché on Sep 21, 2006 12:00 (14 years ago)
Another one of your penultimate postings, Ilhan.
Very unusual superstructure design.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,297 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!