ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DEMETER - IMO 9298636

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:DEMETERAdded:Sep 12, 2018
Captured:September 11, 2018IMO:9298636Hits:217
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
The 2005 Szczecin built, B178 type, containership DEMETER is seen outbound from Liverpool yesterday bound for Portbury Dock, Bristol, on MSC charter.

Ex- DEMETER (Launched) - CCNI ANTILLANCA - 11 DEMETER - 12 NILEDUTCH LION - 14

Owner: Peter Doehle Schiffahrts-KG , Elbchaussee 370, 22609 Hamburg, Germany.

(Oddly she remains in CCNI colours)
Vessel Identification
Name:Demeter
IMO:9298636
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636013086
Callsign:A8KM6
Former name(s):
- Niledutch Lion (Until 2014 Apr 26)
- Demeter (Until 2012 Dec)
- Ccni Antillanca (Until 2011 Nov 29)
- Demeter (Until 2005 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,881 tons
Summer DWT:41,647 tons
Length:221 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:12 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
21°3’56.62” S, 54°55’11.41” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.7kts, 243° (242°)
Destination:
Location:Reunion>>maputo
Arrival:28th Jan 2021
10:00:56 UTC
Last update:
1 month 1 day ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 17:00:13 UTCGbliv
2018 August 31st, 20:00:15 UTCPtset
2018 August 28th, 18:00:27 UTCPtsie
2018 August 27th, 20:00:55 UTCPtlei
2018 August 17th, 23:00:37 UTCGbliv
2018 August 10th, 16:00:43 UTCPtsie
2018 August 9th, 11:00:06 UTCPtlei > Ptset
2018 August 7th, 05:00:19 UTCGbpru > Ptlei
2018 August 3rd, 20:30:32 UTCGbliv > Gbpru
2018 July 29th, 10:00:13 UTCLiverpool
More Of This Ship
DEMETER
© Barry Graham
DEMETER
© jeffess
DEMETER
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 217 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!