ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARTANIA - IMO 8201480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ARTANIAAdded:Sep 13, 2018
Captured:September 10, 2018IMO:8201480Hits:843
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
German cruise operator, Phoenix Reisen's 1984-built ARTANIA arriving Tilbury cruise terminal, London.
Built 1984 by Oy Wärtsilä Ab, Helsinki, Finland as ROYAL PRINCESS for P&O Princess Cruises Plc, London (before takeover by Carnival). Later sailed with P&O Cruises as ARTEMIS
Vessel Identification
Name:Artania
IMO:8201480
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310456000
Callsign:ZCDM7
Former name(s):
- Artemis (Until 2011 May)
- Royal Princess (Until 2005 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:44,656 tons
Summer DWT:4,661 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°11’9.53” N, 15°53’53.32” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 220° (225°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:21st Oct 2016
05:30:30 UTC
Last update:
2 years 1 month ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 21st, 05:30:30 UTCLas Palmas
2016 October 20th, 10:00:51 UTCArrecife
2016 October 16th, 05:00:38 UTCGenova
2016 March 29th, 23:30:42 UTCHalong Bay
2016 March 25th, 21:30:49 UTCHong Kong
2016 March 17th, 19:30:32 UTCVladivostok
2016 March 14th, 19:00:32 UTCJp Yok
2016 March 12th, 06:00:35 UTCJp Osa 2t
2016 March 5th, 22:30:38 UTCKaohsiung
2016 February 18th, 17:00:38 UTCBrisbane
More Of This Ship
ARTANIA
© Sinisa Aljinovic
ARTANIA
© Sinisa Aljinovic
ARTANIA
© Erpel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (16)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Sep 16, 2018 00:01 (2 months ago)
Thank you Robert.
regards and thanks
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Robert J Smith on Sep 15, 2018 15:46 (2 months ago)
Without wanting to hijack Bob's great photo of the Artania, happy anniversary Emmanuel

All the best

Bob
Emmanuel.L on Sep 15, 2018 14:23 (2 months ago)
Hi Robert ,happy 44th wedding anniversary, me and the old lady will be having the 51st wedding anniversary tomorrow....it is still a mystery how she coped with me all these years. Maybe my sense of humour, still prevailing after 73 years and a positive outlook on life.?
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
volker1948 on Sep 15, 2018 09:46 (2 months ago)
Yes Robert I understand your sense of humour.But i say to my wife she is a Lady and she does everything for me.Cheers old friend.
Robert J Smith on Sep 15, 2018 08:13 (2 months ago)
LOL Volker1948, my wife thought it was funny.
Married 44 years yesterday and she still puts up with my sense of humour :-)
Bob Scott on Sep 14, 2018 17:11 (2 months ago)
Volker: Das ist ein sehr alter Witz aus den britischen Music Halls des 19. und frühen 20. Jahrhunderts. (That is a very old joke from the British Music Halls of the 19th and early 20th centuries)
volker1948 on Sep 14, 2018 15:47 (2 months ago)
Hello Robert J Smith.I think you wanted to say the Lady was my wife!! Cheers,Volker.
Robert J Smith on Sep 14, 2018 15:17 (2 months ago)
That was no lady, that was my wife :-)
I saw a couple of guys with cameras but didn't recognise any of them.
Bob Scott on Sep 14, 2018 11:36 (2 months ago)
So was I, Bob. Was that you up at the top of the pontoon linkspan with a lady? If so, I only saw your back and didn't recognise you.
Robert J Smith on Sep 14, 2018 08:57 (2 months ago)
I didn't see you there Bob, where were you?
I was on Town Pier

Regards

Bob
Clyde Dickens on Sep 14, 2018 04:00 (2 months ago)
Excellent Bob! On the river without any background clutter,
Lyndon Henry on Sep 13, 2018 22:33 (2 months ago)
Oh wow didn't realise it was just the sun....
Bob Scott on Sep 13, 2018 19:09 (2 months ago)
It is indeed just the sun shining on the forward part of the funnel.
rd77 on Sep 13, 2018 15:13 (2 months ago)
Isn't it just a reflection of the sun that makes part of the funnel appear white???
Brett Bachmann on Sep 13, 2018 13:55 (2 months ago)
funnel livery suits her...sitting duck...
Lyndon Henry on Sep 13, 2018 11:55 (2 months ago)
Not liking the adjustment to the funnel livery
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 843 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!