ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTHERN CROSS - IMO 5335319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SOUTHERN CROSSAdded:Sep 14, 2018
Captured:October 12, 1971IMO:5335319Hits:274
Location:Wellington, New Zealand
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Keith Wood/Chris Howell collection photo with copyright
Photo late Bruce Nicol
Ship details see under same ship on site

During her final voyage to New Zealand, laid up on arrival U.K., then instead of scrapping a long successful career as a cruise liner.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanbreeze
IMO:5335319
Former name(s):
- Azure Seas (Until 1992 Jun)
- Calypso (Until 1980)
- Southern Cross (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:21,667 tons
Summer DWT:7,005 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALYPSO
© Bob Scott
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Linesman
SOUTHERN CROSS
© John Kent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 274 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!