ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTHERN CROSS - IMO 5335319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SOUTHERN CROSSAdded:Sep 14, 2018
Captured:IMO:5335319Hits:561
Location:Wellington, New Zealand
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Keith Wood/Chris Howell collection photo with copyright
Photo late Bruce Nicol
Ship details see under same ship on site
1968
Vessel Identification
Name:Oceanbreeze
IMO:5335319
Former name(s):
- Azure Seas (Until 1992 Jun)
- Calypso (Until 1980)
- Southern Cross (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:21,667 tons
Summer DWT:7,005 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALYPSO
© Bob Scott
SOUTHERN CROSS
© Linesman
SOUTHERN CROSS
© John Kent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Sep 15, 2018 08:30 (6 months ago)
Every chance, 1968 is a guess, Bruce is now deceased and some of his collection may be swaps.
ellinis1 on Sep 15, 2018 07:32 (6 months ago)
Is possible the photo was taken before 1968 as she has received none of the mods she got later in her life, deeper windows in the Tavern and the forward observation deck.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 561 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!