ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRUBEL OCEANIA - IMO 6804628

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:FRUBEL OCEANIAAdded:Sep 24, 2018
Captured:IMO:6804628Hits:822
Location:Terneuzen, Netherlands
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
5,155 grt; 5,039 dwt
Operator: Belgian Fruit Lines SA, Antwerp, Belgium. Managers: NV Ubem SA, Antwerp, Belgium. Flag: Belgian.
Built: 1967 by NV Boelwerf SA, Temse, Belgium. Yard no 1438.
Main engine: eight-cylinder, two-stroke ACEC-MAN K8Z 70/120D of 10,680 bhp at 135 rpm. Speed: 21 knots.
1977-sold to Intercontinental Transportation Services Ltd, Bermuda (Castle & Cooke Inc, Honolulu and San Francisco). Managed by Irgens Larsen A/S, Oslo, renamed GUAYAQUIL (Liberian flag).
1982-sold to Everett Steamship Corp, Manila, Philippines, renamed LAURELEVERETT (Liberian flag).
1994-to breakers at Chittagong, Bangladesh, 12/7.
Photo: River Schelde 13/7/1968, departing Antwerp
Vessel Identification
Name:Laureleverett
IMO:6804628
Former name(s):
- Guayaquil (Until 1982)
- Frubel Oceania (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,121 tons
Summer DWT:5,039 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GUAYAQUIL
© Joerg Seyler
FRUBEL OCEANIA
© Mike Griffiths
GUAYAQUIL
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 822 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!