Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jökulfell - IMO 8820303

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:JökulfellAdded:Mar 19, 2005
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Seen her arriving to Reykjavik in October 2004. She rolled over sank February 7th 2005 NE of Faroe Isl. on voyage from Klaipeda - Copenhagen to Reydarfjordur Iceland. There where five survivors and four casulty's. Two are missing, presumed dead. She was on charter to Samskip Iceland.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Nordland Saga (Until 2004)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:2,469 tons
Summer DWT:3,200 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nordland Saga
© Frits Olinga
Nordland Saga
© Frits Olinga
Nordland Saga
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
polsteam on Feb 11, 2005 00:13 (11 years ago)
I discovered very unusual coincidence.

There is a Polish shipping and marine industries bi-weekly trade magazine.

The latest issue was sent to printers on Feb 7. The same day, when, in the evening Jokulfell sunk.
I saw the magazine printed out today as it came from the printers today. And I discovered on the front coer of this issue a photo from the port of Szczecin with two ships on it. One ship is half visible. The other ship is fully visible on the photo, in the center.
This is Jokulfell.

Obviously the material went to printers BEFORE the accident happened (but on the same day).

By this coincidence of the ship shown on the cover of the bi-weekly magazine and tragic events concerning that ship, by chance, the front cover of this magazine is very "up-to-date". :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,181 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!