Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jökufell - IMO 8820303

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:JökufellAdded:Feb 10, 2005
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Seen her arriving to Reykjavik in October 2004. She sank February 7th 2005 NE of Faroe Isl on voyage from Klaipeda to Reydarfjordur Iceland. Five survivors and four casulty's. Tvo are still missing presumed dead. She was a charter vessel to Samskip Iceland.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Nordland Saga (Until 2004)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:2,469 tons
Summer DWT:3,200 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nordland Saga
© Frits Olinga
Nordland Saga
© Frits Olinga
Nordland Saga
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 703 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!